Wednesday , January 20 2021

All 2018 Games Awards nominees



The nominees were announced at the 2018 The Game Awards. This year's Sony of Santa Monica's God of War and Rockstar Games's Red Dead Redemption 2 are two of the leaders, each with eight candidates, including the game of the year, neck and neck. Other GOTY contenders include Assassin's Creed Odyssey, Celeste, Spider-Man, and Monster Hunter: World.

Fortnite has nominated three best-of-breed games, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Forsaken, and Detroit: Become Human. Fans can vote for their favorite on the official site. This will be shown on Thursday, December 6 at 9 pm / 6 pm (PT).

As always, the awards ceremony will feature exclusive world premiere and musical performances. Tickets can be purchased starting at $ 70. The show is once again hosted by the game industry veteran Geoff Keighley. Keighley is partnering with Spotify to create a limited series of podcasts to learn more about the best gaming music of the year.

A total of 68 media partners, including GameSpot, are voting to determine winners in the major categories. Please check the candidate list below.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Insomniac Games (SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Street / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No man's sky (hello game)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction

  • Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Be a human being (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Insomniac Games (SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best narrative

  • Detroit: Be a human being (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Insomniac Games (SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Top Score / Music

  • Celeste (Lena Lane)
  • Bear McCreary
  • John Paesano of Amazing Work
  • Ninokuni II (Joe Hisashi)
  • Octopus Traveler (Nishiki Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best audio design

  • Duty Call: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Insomniac Games (SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Top performance

  • Connor, Bryan Dechart: Be human.
  • Judge Christopher, God of War Kratos
  • Melissanthi Mahut Kassandra, Assassin Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark, Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Peter Parker in the glass window, Spiderman in Marble

Impact Games

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (mountain / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Missing: JJ Macintosh and Memories Island (White Owl / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Games

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead cells (motion twin)
  • Into infringement (sub-game)
  • Return of Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • Messenger (sabotage studio)

Best Mobile Games

  • Ben Esposito / Interactive Annapurna
  • Florence (mountain / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Beam and Quantum / Tencent game)
  • Domination: The Game of the Throne (Neal / Developer Digital)

Best VR / AR Games

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • BitSaver (Bit Game)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Games

  • Duty Calls: Black Ops 4 (Trailer / Activision)
  • Dead cells (motion twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Street / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Megaman 11 (Capcom)

Best Action / Adventure Games

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Insomniac Games (SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best RPG games

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of awkward times (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ninokuni II: The Kingdom of Revelant (Level 5 / Bandai Naka Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillar of Eternity II: Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil

Best fighting game

  • BlazBlue: Cross-tag battle (arc system works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Soul Caliber 6 (Bandai Namco Studio / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Games

  • Mario Tennis Ace (Camelot Software / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo EPD / Nintendo
  • Two over-cooked (Ghost Town Game / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Games

  • Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive
  • Frost Funk (11-Bit Studio)
  • Into infringement (sub-game)
  • Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • The Chronicles of Balikia 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports / Racing Games

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Ace (Camelot Software / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concept / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Production / Konami)

Best multiplayer game

  • Duty Calls: Black Ops 4 (Trailer / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Street / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Games

  • Combat 2018 (Norwegian University of Applied Sciences in Norway – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

Best debut indie game

  • Ben Esposito / Interactive Annapurna
  • Florence (mountain / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Messenger (sabotage studio)
  • Yoku's Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Games

  • CSGO
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Excessive viewing

Best Esports Player

  • Dominic "SonicFox" Echo Fox
  • Hajime "Takiguchi"
  • Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up) Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung Hyun "JJoNak" Bang (New York Excelsior)

The best Esports team

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (DOTA2)

Best directed by Esports

  • "Byeokseo" (Cloud9)
  • Cristian "ppasarel" Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Yamato "Yamato Canon" "Team Vitality"
  • Janko "YNk" Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Events

  • IREGER MAJOR: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • Legend world championship
  • Over Watch League Grand Final
  • International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • AndersBlumeEefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

Best Esports moments

  • C9, Triple OT vs. FAZE (ELEAGUE) return to KT, IG Base Race (LOL Worlds), G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG's LGD Explosion (DOTA 2 Final)
  • SonicFox Side Switch for DBZ (EVO) Go1

Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Rufo
  • mythology
  • Ninja
  • Fokimane
  • Willyrex

Source link